Cookies on the website:

We use cookies on this site to ensure that we give you the best experience whilst using this service. Should you wish to change your cookie settings, you can do so at any time. For more information on the cookies used, please click here.

OK

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Dinner Set's mission is to make entertaining easy.

We do this by providing you with our planner tool to invite and schedule your friends, by providing you a place to save your favourite recipes, and by giving you access to great recipes and inspirational content from our team.

When you register for the site and when you use the planner invitation tool or add a recipe, the information you type in is stored securely on The Dinner Set website. Your membership is very important to us so we work very hard to protect your privacy.

We will never pass on your or your guests' data to 3rd parties to market to you. We do track our progress and monitor our systems so we will anonymise your data to report on things like how many people have joined the site.

We also use Google Analytics to review how the site is being used. To find out more about Google’s privacy policy, go to http://www.google.com/privacy.

 

The detail

This Privacy Policy applies as between you, the User of this Website and The Dinner Set, the owner and provider of this Website.  This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website.

 

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Data”

means collectively all information that you submit to the The Dinner Set via the Website.  This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website.  Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in our Cookie Policy

"The Dinner Set"

means the company The Dinner Set Ltd of 48 Elmfield Avenue, TW11 8BT.

“UK and EU Cookie Law”

means the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

“User”

means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by The Dinner Set and acting in the course of their employment; and

“Website”

means the website that you are currently using www.thedinnerset.com and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.


2. Scope of this Policy

This Policy applies only to the actions of The Dinner Set and Users with respect to this Website.  It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

 

3. Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may currently be collected by this Website on registration, on creating an event, or collected in future versions of the site:

3.1) your name;

3.2) contact information such as email addresses, telephone numbers and postal addresses;

3.3) demographic information such as county and user preferences;

3.4) event information such as event names, times and dates and guest information such as names and email addresses, relating to the events that you schedule on the site:

3.5) financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

3.6) IP address (automatically collected);

3.7) web browser type and version (automatically collected);

3.8) operating system (automatically collected);

3.9) a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);

 

4. Our Use of Data

4.1) Any personal Data you submit will be retained by The Dinner Set for the duration of time that you hold an account with us.

4.2) Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 5, your personal Data will not be disclosed to third parties.  This does not include our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

4.3) All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.  Fore more details on security see Clause 11 below.

4.4) Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website.  Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

4.4.1) internal record keeping;

4.4.2) improvement of our products / services;

4.4.3) transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

4.4.4) contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, or mail.  Such information may be used to customise or improve the Website.
 

5. Third Party Websites and Services

5.1) The Dinner Set may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment processing, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.  The providers of such services do not have access to individual personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

5.2) Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that The Dinner Set requests.  Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.  Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

6. Links to Other Websites and plug ins

This website may, from time to time, provide plug-in applications such as the Share tool (enabling you to share content on other popular social media websites) and the Facebook comment plug in (enabling you to post your Facebook comments about content you see on a The Dinner Set Website page directly on that page, that will also post through your Facebook page).  The Dinner Set has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof.  This Policy does not extend to your use of such websites.  Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.
 

7. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

7.1) The Dinner Set may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of The Dinner Set.  Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

7.2) In the event that any Data submitted by Users is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

 

8. Controlling Use of Your Data

8.1) Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data.  This may include the use of Data for direct marketing communications to you (we will never send direct marketing communications to any of your event guests); and

 

9. Your Right to Withhold Information

9.1) You may access certain areas of the Website without providing any Data at all.  However, to use all features and functions available on the Website you are required to submit certain Data.

9.2) You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.  For more information see our Cookie Policy.

 

10. Accessing your own Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by The Dinner Set (where such data is held) on payment of a small fee which will not exceed £10.

 

11. Security

Your personal Data security is of great importance to The Dinner Set. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure all Data collected via this Website.

 

12. Cookies

For more information, please view our Cookie Policy.

 

13. Changes to this Policy

The Dinner Set reserves the right to change this Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.